Learn To Host

This is a forum where you can ask our code monkeys for assistance. Questions on technical help belong here.
User avatar
Slayer4000X2008
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Dominion of Canada
Contact:

Learn To Host

Postby Slayer4000X2008 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:15 pm

Ok so I thought that this would be very usful seeing
as many people can't host.

I have one request about this topic, don't post a reply unless it's
to expand on what I said and help more.

Go here http://portforward.com/

-or-

Ok so from what I know if you're unable to host and your not on a router
you can:
1. Open a port(s) in your firewall
2. Open Warcraft3
3. Go to options then gameplay
4. Set your game port to the port(s) you just opened

Last here's a link to get an Auto Refresher to help you along (I have used this my self and can confirm it works).
Last edited by Slayer4000X2008 on Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pwnage
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:00 am
Location: San Diego, California

Learn To Host

Postby Pwnage » Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:33 pm

Not a very good tutorial to those who don't know how to open ports.

For most routers you should be able to either find a good on the side of your router, or just put your IP Adress in your internet browser. It'll ask you for a username and password, default is admin admin, if you or a parent (Whoever you live with) changed it, you need to find out what it was changed to. (The default username and password are sometimes written on the side of your router depending on what your using)

The default Port for Warcraft III is 6112, if you didn't do something to switch performance ports (if you know what that is) it should still be 6112. If you want to host on any other computer, you MUST open every single port needed. (6112,6113,6114..)

- You forward your ports by logging onto your router, going under firewall settings and opening the port 6112 on the computer your using. MAKE SURE YOU KNOW WHICH ONE IT IS


Hope that clarifies things a bit more :)
Pwnage.@USEast
Gloomfrost
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Contact:

Learn To Host

Postby Gloomfrost » Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:55 pm

Okay honestly, it's not THAT hard, people usually get lost in their router. But yeah, if people post their questions/concerns with being unable to host who KNOW their password to the router, I can do everything for them.

~Gloom
User avatar
Pwnage
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:00 am
Location: San Diego, California

Learn To Host

Postby Pwnage » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:01 pm

It depends on the router. A friend of mine had problems with his at&t u-verse router but I helped him out with it since I too have it. This seems like a good time to clarify any points on at&t's router in case anyone has a question on it.

The log in code AND Password are on the side of the router.

Log on through an internet browser and select firewall settings.

Go on the computer you want to host on and select configure/edit

Click acceptions and browse until you find Frozen Throne. (This will work for RoC and FT)

Open the port 6112 and keep everything else at default.

So if anyone has at&t and has any questions, read through this first :P
Last edited by Pwnage on Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Pwnage.@USEast
User avatar
B2zeldafreak
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:00 am

Learn To Host

Postby B2zeldafreak » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:40 pm

Portforward.com

Go through that website.

If anyone still needs help, we are here.
Gloomfrost
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Contact:

Learn To Host

Postby Gloomfrost » Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:33 pm

If anyone still has problems learning how to host, feel free to contact myself or Slayer, or anyone else of your liking, and we will gladly assist you. Anyone running Windows 7 can ask me and I will hook right up to your computer and even do it for you lol. :)

~Gloom
---Topic Closed---